Which sectors are under-supplied in Al Ain?

Nineteen sectors, compared against Abu Dhabi. An index below 1.00 means Al Ain has proportionally fewer licensed businesses in that sector than the emirate as a whole — the gap is where demand is served from somewhere else, or not at all.

Source: data.abudhabi business licence registry · as of 2021-12-31 · these figures stopped updating, treat them as a structural snapshot rather than a current count

Under-supplied — index below 1.00

12 sectors

SectorAl AinAbu DhabiAl Ain shareIndex
Consultancy, design & research90911,8927.1%0.32
Brokerage services1101,1848.5%0.38
Marketing services282739.3%0.42
Other services1,2038,87911.9%0.53
Media & advertising2451,69212.6%0.56
Banks & financial services2621,79812.7%0.57
Auditing offices3120313.2%0.59
Tourism3872,51913.3%0.60
Rent services3872,34114.2%0.64
Trade centers5813,15815.5%0.69
Wholesale businesses8,72937,98718.7%0.84
Transportation services1,9518,49818.7%0.84

Over-supplied — index 1.00 and above

7 sectors

SectorAl AinAbu DhabiAl Ain shareIndex
Restaurants & catering5,63718,04023.8%1.07
Beauty businesses2,7087,40626.8%1.20
Retail businesses22,27157,54827.9%1.25
Medical & veterinary services1,0842,16833.3%1.49
Tailoring businesses2,9164,61138.7%1.73
Animal husbandry35014770.4%3.16
Small producer activities2647378.3%3.51

How to read this

What the index is. Al Ain's share of licences in a sector, divided by the same sector's share across Abu Dhabi emirate. 1.00 means Al Ain is proportionally in line. 0.42 means it has less than half the businesses you would expect.

What it is not. These are licence records, not a count of businesses trading today. We publish the as-of date beside every figure for that reason.

Why nobody else has this. The registry is public, but it is published as raw files per sector. The comparison against Abu Dhabi is ours.